Everything old is new again between FASA and small businesses
[…] purchases or any purchases worth less than $10,000. Thus, one need not be a regular
dealer, defined by the law as a company that maintains and sells a product that it
normally has in stock, to qualify as a nonmanufacturer of a commercial item.
So lumping the commercial purchase rules and the simplified acquisition purchase rules
together, one could be a mere broker of a commercial item as long as the acquisition in
question is less than $100,000.
But not so fast broker-breath. The SBA has thrown a bit of a curve ball into the March
rules. The new 13 CFR 121.406(b)(1)(ii) says a small business is one that "is
primarily engaged in the wholesale or retail trade and normally sells the items being
supplied to the general public."
If that looks like a knock-off of the Walsh-Healey anti-brokering language that would
otherwise be inapplicable to a commercial purchase, go to the head of the class. In all
likelihood, this language was adopted to protect existing small nonmanufacturers that had